The three-day program of the PGConf.Russia 2018 conference includes three tracks of more than 40 talks presented by leading PostgreSQL experts, several training workshops, and a lightning talk session.

February 5, 2018, Monday

  • 9:00 Registration (daylong) (Attention! Passport is required)
  • 10:00 Opening ceremony and keynote talks of Оleg Bartunov, Alexander Korotkov and Teodor Sigaev
  • 11:00 — 19:00 Talks (three tracks)
  • 19:30 — 22:00 Evening cocktail for attendees

February 6, 2018, Tuesday

  • 9:00 Registration (daylong) (Attention! Passport is required)
  • 10:00 — 18:00 Talks (three tracks)
  • 18:00 Lightning talk session
  • 19:00 Closing ceremony and Postgres Prize Award.
  • 19:30 — 22:00 Cocktail Reception for Speakers

February 7, 2018, Wednesday

  • 9:00 Registration (daylong) (Attention! Passport is required)
  • 10:00 — 17:00 Tutorials

Vote for the talks!

Schedule

5 February 2018, Monday

Hall П5, 2nd floorHall П3, 2nd floorHall П7, 4th floorHall П6, 3nd floor
09:00 Registration (daylong) — Passport is required
welcome coffee break
10:00 Oleg Bartunov, Teodor Sigaev, Alexander Korotkov
What to expect in Pg 11 ?
(45 min)
11:00 Mark Lokshin
Migration of high loaded game projects from MySQL into PostgreSQL
(45 min)
Maksim Sobolevsky
DataGrip: PostgreSQL IDE from JetBrains
(45 min)
Dorofey Proleskovskiy
PostGIS and realtime systems
(45 min)
12:00 Сoffee break
(15 min)
12:15 Alexey Lesovsky
Let's turn off the vacuum?!
(45 min)
Andrey Hitrin, Alexander Fedorov
Open Source IDE for Postgres
(45 min)
Olivier Courtin
Advanced spatial analysis with PostgreSQL, PostGIS and Python
(45 min)
13:00 Lunch Vadim Yatsenko, Sergei Kim
PostgreSQL High Availability cluster for Enterprise
(45 min)
Anton Doroshkevich
1C-Battle. PostgreSQL vs MS SQL
(45 min)
14:00 Andrei Nikolayenko, Boris Neiman, Arthur Zakirov
Networking acceleration in Skala-SR / Postgres Pro Database Appliance: Modernity and Future
(45 min)
Lunch Lunch Panel discussion on teaching DBMS (in Russian)
(120 min)
15:00 Christopher Travers
PostgreSQL at 20TB and Beyond
(45 min)
Dmitriy Kremer
Cases for monitoring & troubleshooting at highload PosgreSQL DB
(22 min)
Sergei Starikov, Konstantin Khomyakov
How to stop being afraid of stereotypes when choosing DBMS for 1C
(45 min)
15:30 Valery Kosarev
Pluggable storage for large objects
(22 min)
16:00 Сoffee break
(15 min)
16:15 Konstantin Evteev, Mikhail Tyurin
Recovery use cases for Logical Replication in PostgreSQL 10
(45 min)
Andrei Salnikov
PostgreSQL upgrade is not as painful as it sounds
(45 min)
16:30 Panel discussion on modern challenges to IT education (in Russian)
(120 min)
16:45 Anatoly Soldatov
How to become 5 times faster or the story of our implementation of parallel migration in Liquibase
(22 min)
17:00 Andrey Borodin
Development of delta-backups in WAL-G
(45 min)
Alexander Korotkov
Pluggable storages
(45 min)
Michael Balayan
MVCC in pictures and when long transactions create problems
(45 min)
18:00 Andrey Litunenko
How we said goodbye to MongoDB and switched to PostgreSQL
(45 min)
Camille Islamov
PostgreSQL and MQTT as IoT data processing solution
(22 min)
Dmitriy Pavlov
How to train your Greenplum
(45 min)
18:15 Ivan Kartishov, Dmitry Ivanov

(22 min)

6 February 2018, Tuesday

Hall П5, 2nd floorHall П3, 2nd floorHall П7, 4th floorHall П6, 3nd floor
09:00 Registration (daylong)
Passport is required
welcome coffee break
10:00 Wiktor Brodło
Bagger: How we migrated 1 PB of data from Elasticsearch into PostgreSQL
(45 min)
David Fetter
Transition tables!
(45 min)
Viktor Egorov
PostgreSQL and ORACLE Architecture — comparative review
(45 min)
11:00 Bruce Momjian
Securing PostgreSQL From External Attack
(45 min)
Nik Larin
Azure Database for PostgreSQL - Global scalable managed cloud service
(45 min)
Ivan Frolkov
Managing transaction workflows in Postgres Pro Enterprise
(45 min)
12:00 Сoffee break
(15 min)
12:15 Dmitriy Sarafannikov
How to save statistics during major update, and what can be the consequences
(45 min)
Kirill Borovikov
Explain.sbis.ru as a bulk query optimization tool
(45 min)
Eren Basak
Distributed Point-In-Time Recovery with Postgres
(45 min)
13:00 Lunch Lunch Alexander Pogodin, Alexander Pankratov
Migration Technology of client-server applcations from Oracle to PostgreSQL: Principles, approaches and features.
(45 min)
14:00 Oleg Bartunov, Nikita Gluhov
Jsonb flexible indexing. Parameterized access methods operator classes.
(45 min)
Álvaro Hernández
Modern PostgreSQL High Availability
(45 min)
Lunch
15:00 Konstantin Knignik
VOPS: vectorized executor for Postgres
(45 min)
Alexander Korotkov
Credereum – blockchain-enabled Postgres
(45 min)
Igor Uspenskiy
PostgreSQL SaaS in the Rambler&Co
(45 min)
16:00 Сoffee break
(15 min)
16:00 Panel discussion on Digital economics and Russian IT industry (in Russian)
(120 min)
16:15 Максим Милютин, Dmitry Ivanov
Vanilla and external partitioning in PostgreSQL
(45 min)
Andrey Zubkov
Historic Workload Reporting Tool for PostgreSQL
(45 min)
Nikolay Ryzhikov
Database driven development with postgresql & clojure
(45 min)
17:15 Alexey Lustin
Docker, PostgreSQL, Production ....
(45 min)
Александр Алексеев
PostgreSQL and compressed documents
(45 min)
Dmitry Belyavskiy
Crypto-related parameters of PostgreSQL
(22 min)
17:40 Dmitriy Shitov
How I Met Your Linux
(22 min)
18:00 Lightning talk session
(60 min)
19:00 Closing ceremony and Postgres Prize Award
(30 min)

7 February 2018, Wednesday. Tutorial sessions

Hall П8, 4th floorHall П3, 2nd floorHall П7, 4rd floor
09:00 Registration (daylong)
Passport is required
welcome coffee break
10:00 Gregory Smolkin
Pg_probackup backup tool for PostgreSQL: high performance and severe paranoia
(90 min)
Olivier Courtin
Tutorial: Advanced spatial analysis with PostgreSQL, PostGIS and Python
(180 min)
11:30 Сoffee break
(15 min)
11:45 Ivan Panchenko
Full text search from A to Ω
(90 min)
Ivan Frolkov
pgpro_scheduler and cryptocurrency transactions
(90 min)
13:00 Lunch
14:00 Egor Rogov
Tutorial: More indexes, good and various
(90 min)
Alexey Klyukin, Alexander Kukushkin
Tutorial: Management of High-Availability PostgreSQL clusters with Patroni
(180 min)
Bruce Momjian
Exploring Common Table Expressions and Window Functions
(180 min)
15:30 Сoffee break
(15 min)
15:30 Ivan Panchenko
Server side programming in PL/Perl, PL/Python, PL/v8
(90 min)

Evening cocktail and social event for attendees:

  • February 5, 2018 19:30 — 22:00
  • Venue: Restaurant "Iv.Durdin", 8/29 Michurinsky prospect.
  • 100 meters from "Lomonosovsky prospect" metro station, close to the Hotel "Universitetskaya".

Cocktail Reception for Speakers:

  • February 6, 2018 19:30 — 22:00
  • Venue: Restaurant "Uryuk", 1 floor, b.3, 6 prospect Vernadskogo.
  • 100 meters from "Universitet" metro station.