Download

4 February 2019, Monday . Tutorial sessions

Hall П8, 4nd floorHall П3, 2nd floorHall П7, 4th floor
09:00 Registration (daylong)
Passport is required
welcome coffee break
10:00 Andrey Fefelov
Postgres + patroni + consul + s3 + walg + ansible = Simple HA cluster
(90 min)
Joshua Drake
Postgres Performance and Maintenance
(180 min)
Álvaro Hernández
Oracle to PostgreSQL Migration Tutorial
(180 min)
11:30 Сoffee break
(30 min)
Сoffee break
(30 min)
Сoffee break
(30 min)
12:00 Ivan Panchenko
NoSQL/PL: Programming in non-SQL-like procedural languages
(90 min)
Joshua Drake
(continued)
Álvaro Hernández
(continued)
13:30 Lunch
(60 min)
14:00
14:30 Andrei Salnikov
Major upgrade for PostgreSQL
(90 min)
Joshua Drake
Practical Postgres Replication
(180 min)
Miroslav Šedivý
Python and PostgreSQL Using psycopg2
(90 min)
16:00 Сoffee break
(30 min)
Сoffee break
(30 min)
Сoffee break
(30 min)
16:30 Nikolay Ryzhikov, Марат Сурмашев
Using JSONB
(90 min)
Joshua Drake
(continued)
Miroslav Šedivý
Asynchronous Python and PostgreSQL Using asyncpg
(90 min)

5 February 2019, Tuesday

Hall П5, 2th floorHall П3, 2nd floorHall П7, 4rd floor
09:00 Registration (daylong) — Passport is required
welcome coffee break
10:00 Conference opening
(60 min)
10:15 Oleg Bartunov
Professional Postgres
(45 min)
11:00 Konstantin Evteev
Standby in production
(45 min)
Ivan Frolkov
Typical errors in application software working on PostgreSQL
(45 min)
Peter Gribanov
1С:Enterprise and PostgreSQL
(22 min)
11:30 Anton Doroshkevich
Russia's first BlockChain on 1C+PostgreSQL
(22 min)
11:45 Aleksander Kuzmenkov
Towards more efficient query plans: PostgreSQL 11 and beyond
(45 min)
Andrey Fefelov
How and what we'd choose between patroni, stolon, repmgr for out HA Postgres
(45 min)
12:00 Dmitry Yuhtimovsky
Magic tricks followed by exposure (1C+PG)
(22 min)
12:30 Сoffee break
(30 min)
13:00 Alexander Korotkov
What should we expect from PostgreSQL 12?
(45 min)
Aleksander Pavlov
How to break your DBMS with arised-from-nothing high loads?
(45 min)
Sergey Andreev
What stops the transition on PostgreSQL and how to overcome it
(22 min)
13:30 Panel discussion
(30 min)
13:45 Boris Yeshchenko
Manage and Protect your PostgreSQL data with Commvault
(22 min)
14:00 Joshua Drake
The Power of Logical Replication
(45 min)
Lunch
(60 min)
14:15 Lunch
(45 min)
15:00 Lunch
(45 min)
Dmitry Belyavskiy, Teodor Sigaev
LTREE: extending the syntax
(22 min)
Aleksander Strizhevsky
Working with 1C+PostgreSQL in Docker containers
(22 min)
15:30 Ivan Muratov
PostgreSQL + PostGIS + TimescaleDB - storage for transport monitoring systems
(22 min)
Aleksander Sheludchenkov
Non-standard 1C cluster
(22 min)
16:00 Pavel Trukhanov
Postgres monitoring with USE and RED
(22 min)
Lev Dragunov
PostgreSQL inside Docker
(22 min)
Alex Lustin
Analysis of troublesome queries as a means of recurrent refactoring of 1C code
(22 min)
16:30 Сoffee break
(30 min)
17:00 Alexander Korotkov
PostgreSQL bottlenecks
(45 min)
Teodor Sigaev
Less known but worthwile PostgreSQL extensions
(22 min)
Miroslav Šedivý
Bitemporality: Tracking Reproducible Revisions in PostgreSQL Using RANGE Types
(45 min)
17:30 Aleksander Smolin
Configuring and profiling VMware virtual infrastructure for PostgreSQL intensive input/output
(22 min)
18:00 Darafei Praliaskouski
PostGIS for Disaster Management
(45 min)
Andrey Borodin
Backups with WAL-G. What's new in 2019?
(45 min)
Arthur Zakirov
Using pg_variables as temporary tables
(22 min)
18:30 Irina Fast
Differences between Oracle DB and PostgreSQL in terms of administrating
(22 min)

6 February 2019, Wednesday

Hall П5, 2th floorHall П3, 2nd floorHall П7, 4rd floor
09:00 Registration (daylong)
Passport is required
welcome coffee break
10:00 Pavel Molyavin
How we cook PostgreSQL at 2GIS in the DevOps age
(45 min)
Jignesh Shah
Deep Dive into the RDS PostgreSQL Universe
(45 min)
Alexey Fadeev
ORM: how to write queries and not to drive database crazy
(45 min)
10:45 Esteban Zimányi
MobilityDB: A PostgreSQL extension for mobility data management
(45 min)
Jignesh Shah
Tips and Tricks with Amazon RDS for PostgreSQL
(45 min)
Christopher Travers
Data Recovery in PostgreSQL on a Damaged Filesystem
(45 min)
11:30 Teodor Sigaev
Forward to the past
(22 min)
Andrey Hitrin, Alexander Fedorov
The Ultimate Tool: Xobot IDE
(22 min)
Julien Rouhaud
HypoPG 2: Hypothetical Partitioning support for PostgreSQL
(45 min)
12:00 Pavel Luzanov
Training and certification: news and roadmap
(22 min)
Alexander Liubushkin, Rustam Abdrakhimov
Live Universal Interface (LUI) - team development tool WEB interface applications for Postgres
(22 min)
12:30 Сoffee break
(30 min)
13:00 Vadim Podolny
High Load Distributed Control Systems for Nuclear Power Plants operation
(45 min)
Andrey Borodin
DIY database index
(45 min)
Nikolay Samokhvalov
Enterprise-level approach to PostgreSQL tuning: database experiments
(45 min)
13:45 Piotr Jarmuż
Hacking with Postgres 11 - pg_threads
(45 min)
14:00 Lunch
(60 min)
Yury Zhukovets
Technical features of porting T-SQL code to plpgsql and data from MS SQL to PG on the example of transition ECM "Priority" to Postgres
(22 min)
14:30 Lunch
(45 min)
Stepan Danilov
Optimization of optimized and not quite
(22 min)
15:00 Vasiliy Puchkov
Integrating PostgreSQL servers into corporate network
(45 min)
Lunch
(30 min)
15:15 Camille Islamov
CTE Queries Usage for Business Logic
(22 min)
15:30 Artem Ivanov, Alexey Ignatov
Migration to PostgreSQL/Postgres Pro on multi-core Bull servers. With your own hands-on experience.
(22 min)
15:45 Alexey Lesovsky
Troubleshooting in Postgres with pgCenter
(45 min)
Denis Smirnov
Greenplum: Internal Structure of MPP PostgreSQL for Analytics
(45 min)
16:00 Tatsuro Yamada
Auto plan tuning using feedback loop
(22 min)
16:30 Сoffee break
(30 min)
17:00 Alexander Kukushkin
How not to screw up when building HA cluster
(45 min)
Maksim Viharev
GreenHouseSQL as a scalable analytics system for postgresql, greenplum and clickhouse
(45 min)
Artemy Ryabinkov
Best Practices and Practical Nuances when working with Postgres using Go
(22 min)
17:30 Anna Akentyeva
Autovacuum: what can we learn if we read the code instead of the documentation
(22 min)
18:00 Lightning talk session
(60 min)
19:00 Closing ceremony
(30 min)